Cantu v. City of Corpus Christi, Texas
[…] against the State itself. Id.
Unlike governmental immunity, Eleventh Amendment immunity does not extend
to counties, municipal corporations, and other local political subdivisions. Mt. Healthy
City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Edu. v. Doyle, 429 U..S. 274, 280 (1977). The City enjoys
governmental immunity from liability and suit unless waived. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 694
n. 3; Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 342 S.W.3d 54, 57–58 (Tex. 2011
B. Texas Whistleblower Act
The Texas Whistleblower Act creates a “cause of action against state or local
governmental agencies.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.004. Section 554.0035 states, “A public
employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local
governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived
and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a
violation of this chapter.”2
The City argues that the Legislature “[w]aived the City’s immunity from suit, but only
if that suite [sic] was brought in state district court” citing to section 554.007 which
states:.
2
This provision is entitled “Waiver of Immunity.”
3