Guerrero et al v. PT.Multistrada Arah Sarana, TBK et al
[…] the seller supplied the product; and
(B) the claimant’s harm resulted from the defect; or
(7) that the manufacturer of the product is:
(A) insolvent; or
(B) not subject to the jurisdiction of the court.
§ 82.003.
The purpose of Chapter 82 is “to protect innocent sellers” and place
primary liability on manufacturers that “are usually in a better position to
recognize and remedy product defects.” Mix v. Target Corp., 759 F. Supp. 2d 876,
879 (W.D. Tex. 2010).
4/7
Under this provision, plaintiffs have the burden to prove that one of the
exceptions apply. See § 82.003(a) (“[A] seller that did not manufacture a product is
not liable for harm caused by that product unless the claimant proves [one of the
seven exceptions].”). At the motion to dismiss stage, the court examines only the
face of the complaint to determine whether there exists a reasonable inference that
the defendant is liable. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. Plaintiffs’ claims do not need to