Gil Jr et al v. De Laune Drilling Service, Ltd et al
[…] Gray v. Powers, 673 F.3d 352, 354–55 (5th Cir. 2012) (citations omitted). Each element need not be present in every case. Id. at 357. Mark De Laune. Defendants have conceded that Mark is a FLSA employer under this test. D.E. 72. Therefore, the Court GRANTS IN PART Plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment (D.E. 67) and concludes that Mark is a FLSA employer of Plaintiffs. DLDSM General Partner. Plaintiffs argue that DLDSM General Partner is a FLSA employer as a matter of law, based on Texas Business Organizations Code § 153.152(a)(2). D.E. 67, p. 2. That provision states “[A] general partner of a limited partnership: . . . has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners to the partnership and to the other partners.” (emphasis added). The general partner’s liability to the limited partners or partnership is not helpful to Plaintiffs.