Verde Minerals, LLC v. Burlington Resources Oil and Gas Company, LP et al
[…] Here, under the relevant leases, Defendants possess only a royalty interest in the
Property with the possibility of reverter. They cannot possess the oil and gas on the
property, let alone adversely. Defendants’ claim to have extinguished Verde’s interest
through adverse possession therefore fails.
F. Statute of Limitations
Defendants next argue that any claim Verde might have possessed is barred by the
statute of limitations. They assert, and Verde does not dispute, that the governing statute
of limitations falls under Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 16.051.
That
provision states that “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period,
except an action for recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years
after the day the cause of action accrues.” Id.
Verde characterizes this case as a “continuing breach” of the obligation to pay
royalties, which it contends allows recovery of “‘damages from four years prior to the
filing of [its] original petition . . . to the date of trial.’” D.E. 64, p. 29 (quoting Dvorken
v.