D2 Excavating, Inc. v. Thompson Thrift Construction, Inc. et al
[…] it has achieved a victory over D2 on the “main issue,” making it the “prevailing party.”
D2 meets the requirements for recovery of § 38.001 attorney’s fees and TTC does not.
Therefore, D2 is entitled to its attorney’s fees at trial under § 38.001 to the extent that the
Court finds them reasonable.
Authority for Fees Under Property Code. Section 28.005(b) of the Property
Code (the Prompt Payment Act) permits a court to award “costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees as the court determines equitable and just.” In relevant part, Property
Code § 53.156 provides: “In any proceeding to foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim
against a bond issued under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that any
lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs
and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” While both sections establish
the test as being what is “equitable and just,” section 28.005(b) makes the award
discretionary, using the term “may award.” Under section 53.156, the award “shall” be
made.
Absent from these statutes is any requirement that the award be predicated on the