Reliable Ambulance Service of Laredo, Inc. v. Hargan
[…] The Secretary thoroughly considered each of Reliable’s ambulance run sheets and found they did not contain sufficient information. (D.E. 11-1, Pages 3-8 and 34-38); Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of U.S., 463 U.S. at 43. Additionally, there is no other supporting medical documentation of the beneficiary’s conditions and limitations in the record. U.S. v. Read, 710 F.3d 219, 228 (5th Cir. 2012); 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(3)(v) (“The presence of a signed certification statement or signed return receipt does not alone demonstrate that the ambulance transport was necessary.”) V. CONCLUSION Given the deference required to the Secretary’s determination, this Court will not substitute its judgment upon review of the record in this case.