Bryant v. Nueces Hospitality, LP et al
[…] It is also undisputed that the amount in controversy exceeds the $75,000 threshold required by 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). However, defendants NHLP and the Patels are Texas citizens, ostensibly destroying complete diversity. To sustain federal jurisdiction, Liberty asserts that those defendants are improperly joined, and thus their citizenship may be disregarded because any claim against them is barred by virtue of a Liberty-issued workers’ compensation insurance policy. Texas Labor Code § 408.001 provides that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . against the employer . . . [for] a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” A covered employee seeking redress for an on-the-job injury therefore must look to the workers’ compensation administrative process, not the courts, which lack jurisdiction over covered claims. See generally City of Houston v. Rhule, 417 S.W.3d 440, 442 (Tex. 2013).