Roberts v. Sinton Indpendent School District et al
[…] A plaintiff must have a legitimate claim of entitlement to the property interest. Bd. of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972). “The hallmark of property is an individual entitlement grounded in state law, which cannot be removed without ‘for cause.’” Id. (quoting Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 430 (1982)). Roberts’s right to make decisions concerning her daughter’s education and her right to communicate with the school are not only part of her substantive due process rights, they are codified under Texas law. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 151.001(a)(10) 13 / 16 (2007) (“the right to make decisions concerning the child's education”); see also Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 26.003(a)(3) (1995) (“A parent is entitled . . . to reasonable access to the school principal, or to a designated administrator with the authority to reassign a student, to request a change in the class or teacher to which the parent's child has been assigned . . . .”). As a parent of children enrolled in SISD, Roberts had a legitimate entitlement to these state-created property interests.