Perez v. United States of America et al
[…] The Fifth Circuit has
emphasized that the “origin of the judge’s alleged bias is of critical importance,”
explaining that events occurring or opinions expressed in the course of judicial
proceedings “rarely require recusal” and “judicial rulings alone almost never
constitute a valid basis for a bias or partiality motion.” Andrade v. Chojnacki, 338
F.3d 448, 454 (5th Cir. 2003).
In his objections, Petitioner makes generalized, unsupported statements
concerning Judge Rainey’s alleged bias. See Dkt. No. 16. Petitioner proffers no
evidence of the judge’s engagement in the practice of law. See 28 U.S.C. § 454.
Further, aside from conclusory assertions that the judge is prejudiced, Petitioner
fails to offer any facts suggesting that the judge’s impartiality might reasonably be
“Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the
practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor.” 28 U.S.C. § 454.
3 “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any
proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a).
2
5/6
questioned or that the judge had an actual personal extrajudicial bias against him.