Morales et al v. OK Trans Inc., et al
[…] steps too many; absent a “direct arrangement,” it cannot be vicariously liable for Lehal’s
negligence. Id. at 7–8. Conversely, Plaintiffs argue that the Court may impose statutory-employer
liability on Penske even absent a direct arrangement between Penske and OK Trans or Lehal.
(D.E. 196, p. 2).
As discussed in the Court’s order granting Plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment,
5 / 10
Congress amended federal law in 1956 to require motor carriers to assume control of the vehicles
they lease. (D.E. 258, p. 10–11); Price, 727 F.2d at 496. In relevant part, 49 U.S.C. § 14102
provides:
(a) General authority of Secretary—The Secretary may require a motor
carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter
135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an
arrangement with another party to—
(1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its
duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;
(2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies
during the period the arrangement is in effect;
(3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on
them; and
(4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in
compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of
operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor
vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.
49 U.S.C. § 14102(a). The intent of the amendments was “to ensure that interstate motor carriers
would be fully responsible for the” operation of leased vehicles “and the supervision of drivers,
thus protecting the public” from motor carriers who might otherwise attempt to shirk financial