Flores v. Bodden
[…] Flores has been deported from the United States on two prior occasions, once after spending 6 months and 20 days in jail following his arrest for possession of cocaine before the charges were dismissed. If he were to be found in the United States illegally he could be prosecuted for "illegal entry" pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1325(a) and, if convicted, sent to jail or prison for a substantial period of time. While it is true that Flores could request a temporary parole to enter the country to testify at this trial from the Attorney General pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1182(d)(5)(A), as implemented by 8 C.F.R. §212.5, such a parole is extremely unlikely since it will "generally be justified only on a case-bycase basis for `urgent humanitarian reasons' or `significant public benefit,'" §212.5(b).
Moreover, any decision to deny parole by the Attorney General is not subject to correction by judicial review. See Abu Laban v. Sava, 564 F.Supp. 30, 33 (S.D. N.Y. 1982) In fact, this
Court has had some experience with a temporary parole request in a criminal matter, Case No.