Crystal Power Company LTD, et al. vs Coastal Savadoran Power Company LTD, et al.
[…] See Ramming v. United States, 281 F.3d 158, 161 (5th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 536 U.S. 960 (2002). "The federal removal statute . . . is subject to strict construction because a defendant's use of that statute deprives a state court of a case properly before it and thereby implicates important federalism concerns." Frank v. Bear Stearns & Co., 128 F.3d 919, 922 (5th Cir. 1997); see 28 U.S.C. § 1441. B. Original Jurisdiction In its removal, Cenergica's asserted basis for the federal question jurisdiction is the Convention, 9 U.S.C. §§ 203 and 205. See Docket Entry No. 1. Section 203 provides: An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy. 9 U.S.C. § 203. Section 205 provides: Where the subject matter of an action or proceeding pending in a State court relates to an arbitration agreement or award falling under the Convention, the defendant or the defendants may, at any time before the trial thereof, remove such action or