Mack v. Deere & Company et al
[…] MBank Dallas, 843 F.2d 172, 173–74
4 / 11
(5th Cir. 1988) (affirming the district court’s acceptance of the facts in the
defendant’s motion for summary judgment as undisputed when the nonmovant
failed to submit a response).
B. Shoppa’s Nonmanufacturing Seller Defense
Texas law “provides blanket protection for nonmanufacturing sellers of
products from liability for injuries caused by a defective product unless one of the
specified exceptions appl[ies].” Garcia v. LG Electronics USA Inc., 2011 WL
2517141, at *2 (S.D. Tex. June 23, 2011); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 82.003(a)(1)–(7) (West 2013). The plaintiff has the burden of proving that one
of the exceptions to this “blanket protection” applies. See § 82.003(a) (“A seller
that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by
that product unless the claimant proves [one of the seven exceptions.]”) (emphasis
added); Gonzalez v. Estes, Inc., 2010 WL 610778, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 19,
2010). The exceptions include situations in which the seller participated in the
design of the product, exercised substantial control over the content of an