Petteway et al v. Galveston County, Texas et al
[…] A. Attorneys’ Fees, Expert Fees, and Litigation Expenses
Under federal law, “[e]ach litigant pays his own attorney’s fees, win or
lose, unless a statute or contract provides otherwise.” Hardt v. Reliance
Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 253 (2010). But “Congress has created
statutory exceptions to this general rule.” Veasey v. Abbott, 13 F.4th 362, 368
(5th Cir. 2021). For example, under 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) in civil-rights
proceedings, the court may discretionarily “allow the prevailing party . . . a
reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” Similarly, 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e)
provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees
of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may
allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert
fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” These
statutes “are ‘identically construed’ because they share similar ‘language and
purpose.’” Veasey, 13 F. 4th at 368 (quoting Davis v. Abbott, 781 F.3d 207,
213 n.6 (5th Cir. 2015)).
6/15
The Voting Rights Act “limits fee-shifting for prevailing defendants in