Galveston Open Government Project et al v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] In an argument not raised until she filed a motion to reconsider the Court’s
preliminary injunction ruling, McCardell contends that the demolition was not
Of course, even if the Federal Defendants enjoy sovereign immunity from this suit, the
claims against the City of Galveston and GHA would require the Court to address the section
1437p(d) issue.
6 / 13
pursuant to section 1437p, but instead was accomplished pursuant to section
1437v. Section 1437v allows HUD to award grants to “carry out revitalization
programs for severely distressed public housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437v(d)(1). If it
governed the demolition process, it might help McCardell avoid the
“notwithstanding” defense because it states that “[s]everely distressed public
housing demolished pursuant to a revitalization plan shall not be subject to the
provisions of section 1437p of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437v(g).
But McCardell offers no evidence indicating that the demolition of Cedar
Terrace and Magnolia Homes was undertaken pursuant to section 1437v. Section
1437v involves the awarding of grants, and nothing in the approval letters indicates