S.N.B., a minor child, et al v. Pearland Independent School District et al
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(f), such an amendment would be futile here. As explained above, the governmental entity that would be named—PISD—is immune from suit. S.B.’s negligence claims will thus be dismissed with prejudice. iii. Section 261.101 of the Texas Family Code Section 261.101 of the Texas Family Code requires educators who have “cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect” to report such behavior. Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(a), (b).