S.N.B., a minor child, et al v. Pearland Independent School District et al
[…] officials’ employment, the negligence claim against them in their individual
capacities must also be dismissed.11
While the Texas Tort Claims Act allows plaintiffs to amend their pleadings
by dismissing the individual defendants and naming their governmental entity
employer within 30 days after a motion to dismiss is filed, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 101.106(f), such an amendment would be futile here. As explained
above, the governmental entity that would be named—PISD—is immune from
suit. S.B.’s negligence claims will thus be dismissed with prejudice.
iii.
Section 261.101 of the Texas Family Code
Section 261.101 of the Texas Family Code requires educators who have
“cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been
adversely affected by abuse or neglect” to report such behavior. Tex. Fam. Code §
261.101(a), (b). S.B. alleges that Frerking and Barcelona violated this provision by
failing to report bullying and harassment of S.B. to law enforcement agencies
despite “strong evidence of child abuse,” though none of that abuse is detailed in