S.N.B., a minor child, et al v. Pearland Independent School District et al
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(a), (b). S.B. alleges that Frerking and Barcelona violated this provision by failing to report bullying and harassment of S.B. to law enforcement agencies despite “strong evidence of child abuse,” though none of that abuse is detailed in the complaint. Docket Entry No. 10 at 6. While violating this statute can result in criminal sanctions, see § 261.109(b), no civil liability attaches for such violations. 11 In the alternative, Frerking and Barcelona are also entitled to dismissal of this claim under section 22.0511(a) of the Texas Education Code, which provides school district employees from immunity “except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.” Neither of those circumstances is present here. 20 / 32 See Doe v. S & S Consol. I.S.D., 149 F. Supp. 2d 274, 299 (E.D. Tex. 2001) (“[T]he Court finds no authority to suggest any civil actions arise from” an educator’s duty to report abuse of a student); Nash v. Perry, 944 S.W.2d 728, 729 (Tex.