S.N.B., a minor child, et al v. Pearland Independent School District et al
[…] Neither of those circumstances is present here. 20 / 32 See Doe v. S & S Consol. I.S.D., 149 F. Supp. 2d 274, 299 (E.D. Tex. 2001) (“[T]he Court finds no authority to suggest any civil actions arise from” an educator’s duty to report abuse of a student); Nash v. Perry, 944 S.W.2d 728, 729 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997), rev’d on other grounds by Perry v. S.N., 973 S.W.2d 301 (Tex. 1998). Because S.B. has not shown that Section 261.101 creates a private right of action, her claim attempting to enforce it must be dismissed. iv. Section 38.004 of the Texas Education Code Section 38.004 of the Texas Education Code states that “The [Texas Education] [A]gency shall develop a policy governing the reports of child abuse or neglect required by Chapter 261, Family Code, of school districts, open-enrollment charter schools, and their employees.” Tex. Educ. Code §§ 38.004(a), (a-1); 5.001(1) (defining the agency in section 38.004 as the Texas Education Agency). Just as with her claim under section 261, S.B. has not shown that any civil liability attaches for a violation of this section.