Desmore et al v. Department Of Homeland Security et al
[…] Section 1154(c) states: [No] petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a) states that the BIA will deny any petition if there is “substantial and probative evidence” that the individual previously attempted to enter into a marriage or conspiracy in an attempt to evade immigration laws, “regardless 18 of whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy.” Desmore argues that Ababio’s marriage to Robinson does not violate Section 1154(c) because Robinson was married to other individuals at the time and because there was insufficient evidence to support Defendants’ finding of marriage fraud between Ababio and Robinson.