Desmore et al v. Department Of Homeland Security et al
[…] John Corp. v. City of Houston, 214 F.3d 573, 576 (5th Cir. 2000). Defendants argue that Ababio lacks standing to contest the BIA’s denial of Desmore’s I–130 form and that Desmore alone has standing to challenge the BIA’s ruling. INA regulations state that unfavorable BIA decisions may be appealed by the affected party. See 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(ii). The regulations implementing the INA define an “affected party” as “the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. a Visa petition.” It does not include the beneficiary of 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B). Defendants argue that only Desmore, the visa petitioner, has standing before the court.