Parker v. US Environmental Services, LLC et al
[…] reason general maritime claims were not previously removable. This argument fails to account
for the saving to suitors clause. Irrespective of section 1441, general maritime cases are not
removable without separate grounds for jurisdiction under the saving to suitors clause of 28
U.S.C. § 1333(1). This is because, unlike in rem claims, claims filed in state court pursuant to the
saving to suitors clause do not fall within the original jurisdiction of the federal courts.
2. The Import of the Saving to Suitors Clause
Section 1333 reads, in relevant part, “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction . . . [of] [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all
cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” The Fifth Circuit has recognized
that the saving to suitors clause exempts certain cases from original admiralty jurisdiction.
Barker, 713 F.3d at 222 (“However, admiralty jurisdiction is not present in this suit because