Crittendon v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] of a valid contract; (2) performance or tendered performance by the plaintiff; (3) breach
of the contract by the defendant; and (4) damages to the plaintiff resulting from that
4/9
breach.” Crose v. Humana Ins. Co., 823 F.3d 344, 347–48 (5th Cir. 2016). However,
Texas law is also clear that, “[a] loan agreement in which the amount involved exceeds
$50,000 in value is not enforceable unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the
party to be bound or by that party’s authorized representative.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§ 26.02(b); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(b)(6) (“an agreement which is not
to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement” must be in
writing to be enforceable). The Texas statute of frauds specifically defines a “loan
agreement” to include promissory notes and deeds of trust. Id. § 26.02(a)(2).
Crittendon’s breach of contract claim is based on an alleged oral agreement, made