Malbrough v Holmes et al
[…] R.
15/30
Case 3:17-cv-00283 Document 120 Filed on 05/22/23 in TXSD Page 16 of 30
Evid. 609(a)(2), (b); Knight ex rel. Kerr v. Miami-Dade Cnty., 856
F.3d 795, 817 (11th Cir. 2017) (holding a witness’s “convictions for
crimes
of
falsehood
identification . . . were
and
fraudulent
admissible
under
use
Rule
of
another’s
609(a)(2)”).
Moreover, as the crime is punishable by imprisonment for more
than one year, the conviction is also admitted under Rule
609(a)(1)(A). Dkt. 88 at 51 (noting the degree of offense as a state
jail felony); Tex. Penal Code § 12.35 (codifying the punishment
range for a state jail felony as “confinement in a state jail for any
term of not more than two years”).
• Controlled Substance Fraud: Defense Exhibit 17 shows Malbrough’s
conviction for this offense on January 14, 2014. Dkt. 88 at 63–64.
Malbrough was convicted for use of a fraudulent prescription form
to obtain a controlled substance. Because the court has determined