Malbrough v Holmes et al
[…] Malbrough’s credibility. See Tex. Penal Code § 32.31; Battles v.
State, No. 11-05-166-CR, 2006 WL 1029072, at *3 (Tex. App.—
Eastland Apr. 20, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.) (noting that “credit
17/30
Case 3:17-cv-00283 Document 120 Filed on 05/22/23 in TXSD Page 18 of 30
card abuse is a crime of deception”); Fed. R. Evid. 609(a)(2), (b).
Moreover, as the crime is punishable by imprisonment for more
than one year, the conviction is also admitted under Rule
609(a)(1)(A). Dkt. 88 at 74 (noting the degree of offense as a state
jail felony); Tex. Penal Code § 12.35 (codifying the punishment
range for a state jail felony as “confinement in a state jail for any
term of not more than two years”).
• Insurance Fraud: Defense Exhibit 36 shows Malbrough’s conviction
for this offense on September 24, 2012. Dkt. 88 at 142–43.
Malbrough’s judgment of conviction indicates she received 278 days
confinement as punishment, with a 139-day credit. Id. Her sentence