Barnes v. Davis
[…] would fail for the reasons stated above.
5/9
action?sid=01950705&tdcj=01952319&fullName=BARNES%2CBERNARD+KIRK)
(last visited June 20, 2019).
Moreover, due process requirements do not apply to Barnes’ claim because parole
is wholly discretionary. A Texas inmate can obtain early release from imprisonment
either by “parole” or by “mandatory supervision” release.
“Parole” means “the
discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may
serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence under the supervision of the pardons and
paroles division.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 508.001(6). “Mandatory supervision” is “the
release of an eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the
inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles
division.” Id. § 508.001(5). Whereas parole is wholly discretionary, an inmate’s release
to mandatory supervision is required, subject to certain exceptions, when the “actual
calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term
to which the inmate was sentenced.”