Achord v. Davis
[…] deny him parole, rather than to revoke parole.
2/6
II.
THE PETITION IS WITHOUT MERIT
Achord complains that he was denied early release from prison without due
process. There are two ways in which a Texas inmate becomes eligible for early release
from imprisonment.
The first is by “parole” and the second is by “mandatory
supervision” release. “Parole” means “the discretionary and conditional release of an
eligible inmate . . . so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence
under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 508.001(6). “Mandatory supervision” is “the release of an eligible inmate . . . so that
the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not on parole but under the
supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Id. § 508.001(5). Whereas parole is
wholly discretionary, an inmate’s release to mandatory supervision is required, subject to
certain exceptions, when the “actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued
good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.”