McAdams v. Commissioner Of Social Security
[…] the form of the thing being lifted, the height at which the weight is being lifted, etc.
Just because McAdams “require[s] the option to alternate positions between
sitting and standing at will,” and “could occasionally push, pull, or reach in all
directions, bilaterally,” id., does not mean that she is unable to lift 20 pounds
frequently or 10 pounds constantly. The ALJ has to write enough for me to
undertake a meaningful review and avoid speculating about the reasons for his
consistent.” Dkt. 13 at 14. But the onus is on the claimant to supply medical record
evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.704 (“When evidence is needed to prove your eligibility or
your right to continue to receive benefit payments, you will be responsible for obtaining
and giving the evidence to us.”); see also Dkt. 9-6 at 6 (“You must inform us about or give
us evidence no later than five business days before the date of your hearing.”). I will not
fault an ALJ for discounting a medical opinion unsupported by medical records that the
claimant was obliged to provide.