State Farm Mutual v. Wilkins, et al
[…] Bollore S.A. v. Import Warehouse, Inc., 448 F.3d 317, 322 (5th Cir. 2006). " T h e purpose of the turnover proceeding is merely to ascertain whether or not an asset is in th e possession of the judgment debtor or subject to the debtor's control." Resolution Trust C o rp . v. Smith, 53 F.3d 72, 77 (5th Cir. 1995) (quoting Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S .W .2 d 223, 224 (Tex. 1991)). Section 31.002 provides: A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction th ro u g h injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain s a tis f a ctio n on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including p re se n t or future rights to property, that (1 ) c a n n o t readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal p ro c e ss ; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for th e satisfaction of liabilities. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(a). T h e Texas turnover statute may be used only to reach "assets of parties to the ju d g m e n t, not the assets of non-judgment third parties." Bollore, 448 F.3d at 322 (citations o m itte d ).