Lampkin, et al v. UBS Painewebber Inc, et al
[…] to the person who successfully solicits the purchase, motivated at
least in part by a desire to serve his own financial interests or
those of the securities owner,” e.g., a broker.
Id. at 647.
As with § 11, where § 12(a) claims do constitute fraud,
the plaintiff must plead the circumstances constituting fraud with
Rule 9(b) particularity.
Collmer v. U.S. Liquids, Inc., 268 F.
Supp.2d 718, 756 (S.D. Tex. 2003), citing Melder v. Morris, 27 F.3d
1097, 1100 n.6 (5th Cir. 1994)(“When 1933 Securities Act claims are
grounded in fraud rather than negligence . . . Rule 9(b) applies.”).
Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C.
§ 77l(a), states, “Any person who . . . offers or sells a security
. . . by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes
an untrue statement of material fact or omits to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the statements, in light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the
purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall
not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the
exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth
or omission, shall be liable, subject to subsection (b) of this
section, to the person purchasing such security from him, who may
sue
either
at
law
or
in
equity
in
any
court
of
competent
jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security
- 45 -
with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received
therein, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no
longer owns the security.” Under section 12(a)(2) the term “seller”
refers to “either the person who actually passes title to the buyer,
or ‘the person who successfully solicits the purchase, motivated at
least in part by a desire to serve his own financial interests or
those of the securities owner,’ e.g., a broker.”