Alpert et al v. Riley et al
[…] to be selected in accordance with the terms of the applicable trust instrument, after
identification of the valid trustee for each trust”; and
•
affirmed the probate court’s denial of Alpert’s request that he be permitted to post
security to suspend Riley’s reappointment as trustee pending appeal.
The appellate court also rendered judgment that Riley was not entitled to reimbursement for
any attorneys’ fees or expenses he incurred after April 21, 2006 in connection with prosecuting
claims against Alpert. The court based this ruling on section 113.028 of the Texas Property Code,
which provides:
A trustee may not prosecute or assert a claim for damages in a cause
of action against a party who is not a beneficiary of trust if each
beneficiary of the trust provides written notice to the trustee of the
beneficiary’s opposition to the trustee’s prosecuting or asserting the
claim in the cause of action.
The beneficiaries had provided notice of their opposition to Riley’s lawsuit on April 21, 2006, after
section 113.028’s June 17, 2005 effective date.
Alpert’s claims before this court are limited to acts by Riley related to the Three Trusts after