Alpert et al v. Riley et al
[…] The appellate court also rendered judgment that Riley was not entitled to reimbursement for any attorneys’ fees or expenses he incurred after April 21, 2006 in connection with prosecuting claims against Alpert. The court based this ruling on section 113.028 of the Texas Property Code, which provides: A trustee may not prosecute or assert a claim for damages in a cause of action against a party who is not a beneficiary of trust if each beneficiary of the trust provides written notice to the trustee of the beneficiary’s opposition to the trustee’s prosecuting or asserting the claim in the cause of action. The beneficiaries had provided notice of their opposition to Riley’s lawsuit on April 21, 2006, after section 113.028’s June 17, 2005 effective date.