Alpert et al v. Riley et al
[…] Indeed, Trust Code section 113.059 broadly states that a settlor may relieve a corporate trustee from a ‘duty, liability, or restriction imposed by this subtitle,’ except for those contained in sections 113.052 and 113.053.”). But these exculpatory clauses “do not relieve a trustee from liability for self-dealing as proscribed by applicable statues.” Cote v. bank One, Tex., No. 4:03-CV-296-A, 2004 WL 594114, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 16, 2004) (citing Grizzle, 96 S.W.3d at 249). The applicable statues, TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.052 and TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.053, bar a trustee from: lending trust funds to “(1) the trustee or an affiliate; (2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an affiliate; (3) a relative of the trustee; or (4) the trustee’s employer, employee, partner, or other business associate” 2 (Docket Entry No. 468, Ex. 1, 4–7) lists these authorizations. 12 and from “directly or indirectly buy[ing] or sell[ing] trust property from or to: (1) the trustee or an affiliate; (2) a director, officer or employee of the trustee or an affiliate; (3) a relative of the trustee; or (4) the