Alpert et al v. Riley et al
[…] before the second supplement to the third amended complaint and that Stanley was not a prevailing
party in the final judgment. Riley cites a Supreme Court case, Tex. State Teachers Ass’n v. Garland
Indep. Sch. Dist., 489 U.S. 782 (1989). That case involved the standard for determining whether a
3
party has “prevailed” in a civil rights case so as to be eligible for a fee award under 42 U.S.C. § 1988.
That statute provides that a “prevailing party” may recover “a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the
costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). By contrast, the attorney’s fees sought in the present case are subject
to a different standard — whether the fees are reasonable and necessary and the award equitable and
just. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (“In any proceeding under this code the court may make such
award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.”); In
re Ray Ellison Grandchildren Trust, 261 S.W.3d at 127 (“[W]e are not dealing with whether a party
‘incurred’ fees; instead, our issue is whether the award of fees . . . pursuant to the Texas Trust Code
. . . was ‘equitable and just.’”).