Alpert et al v. Riley et al
[…] The fee applicants are the trust beneficiaries, Roman Alpert and Daniel Alpert, and the intervenor, Linda Stanley. The intervenor became trustee of the Roman Alpert Trust (“RAT”), the Daniel Alpert Trust (“DAT”), and the 1996 Children’s Trust after the federal and state litigation resolved most of the issues relating to the authority of the defendant, Mark R. Riley, to continue to serve as trustee of the three trusts. The two plaintiffs and the intervenor initially applied for attorney’s fees in January 2012. They based their application on § 114.064 of the Texas Trust Code, which provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064. The original application was supported by an affidavit by the plaintiffs’ counsel, Bobbie G. Bayless, summarizing the grounds for seeking the fees and expenses and for asserting that the amounts were reasonable and necessary.