Fisher v. Halliburton et al
[…] Co., 178 S.W.3d 53, 58 (Tex.App.­Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.). If the court gives leave to designate a responsible third party and there is evidence sufficient to submit a question to the jury regarding the conduct of the party, then the trier of fact determines the percentage of responsibility of the claimants, defendants, settling persons--if any, and any responsible third parties. § 33.003. Once a defendant has moved for leave to designate responsible third parties, plaintiffs may object. § 33.004(f). To successfully prevent designation of a responsible third party, the burden is on the plaintiffs to establish that "(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the 2 alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant [still] failed to plead sufficient facts." § 33.004(g). After leave has been granted to designate third parties and "[a]fter adequate time for discovery, [plaintiffs] may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or damage." § 33.004(l). In this instance, the burden is on the defendants to produce "sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant's injury or damage." Id. Additionally, before trial the court must determine whether there is sufficient evidence to support the submission of a question to the jury regarding the designated parties' responsibility. § 33.003(b).