Symetra Life Insurance Company et al v. Rapid Settlements LTD
[…] (See Docket Entry No.
252, at 64). Rapid opposes this request insofar as it would require Rapid to comply with the Act of
the state in which each payee resides.
Rapid and Symetra have already contested one iteration of this issue in the State of
Washington. Symetra argued in a Washington court that the judge should not approve the proposed
transfer unless it met the requirements of North Carolina, the home state of the payees. Under the
Washington Act, a court must find that the “transfer does not contravene any applicable statute” as
a condition for approval. WASH. REV. CODE § 19.205.030(3); Rapid Settlements, 136 P.3d at 772;
see also WASH. REV. CODE § 19.205.060(5) (“This chapter does not authorize any transfer of
structured settlement rights in contravention of any law . . . .”). Looking to the North Carolina Act,
the Washington court found that it required court approval of any transfer of structured-settlement
payments to a person “domiciled” in North Carolina. Rapid Settlements, 136 P.3d at 367 (citing
N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 1-543.11(12)(a), .12)).