Symetra Life Insurance Company et al v. Rapid Settlements LTD
[…] term ambiguous. Id. at 468–69. The court concluded that the commissioner could not recover
because, among other reasons, it would not “presume that the legislature intended for a statute to
operate in derogation of our long-standing common-law rule disfavoring the award of attorney’s fees
to the prevailing party” absent a “clear expression of the legislature’s intent to create a statutory
exception to the rule.” Id. at 470 (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). The court
11
Under TEX. GOV. CODE § 312.006(b), “[t]he common law rule requiring strict construction of statutes in derogation
of the common law does not apply to the Revised Statutes.” This has been the law since 1895. Haden v. David J. Sacks,
P.C., 332 S.W.3d 523, 530 n.6 (Tex. App.—Houston [1 Dist] 2009, pet. denied). As the Texas Supreme Court has
explained, “Texas follows the rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are not to be strictly construed.