Symetra Life Insurance Company et al v. Rapid Settlements LTD
[…] fees under the Texas Act.
The Texas Act lists only three classes of parties eligible for attorney’s fees: structuredsettlement obligors, annuity issuers, and payees. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 141.005. A
structured-settlement obligor is “the party that has the continuing obligation to make periodic
payments to the payee under a structured settlement agreement or a qualified assignment
agreement.” Id. An annuity issuer is “an insurer that has issued a contract to fund periodic
payments under a structured settlement.” Id. § 141.002(1). A payee is “an individual who is
receiving tax-free payments under a structured settlement and proposes to transfer payment rights
under the structured settlement.” Id. § 141.002(9).
Under Texas law, “[s]tatutory provisions for the recovery of attorney’s fees are in derogation
of the common law, are penal in nature and must be strictly construed.” Knebel v. Capital Nat’l
Bank in Austin, 518 S.W.2d 795, 804 (Tex. 1975); accord Shook v.