Symetra Life Insurance Company et al v. Rapid Settlements LTD
[…] 13
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 141.004(3); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.205.030(3). As this court has
already observed, this requirement is “typical[],” (Docket Entry No. 252, at 5), and Rapid has not
indicated that any of the Acts vary in this respect. Nor has Rapid suggested that the North Carolina
Act is unique in its application to all transfers for its residents.
Rapid’s only argument in response is that 26 U.S.C. § 5891 preempts any such requirement.
Courts have repeatedly rejected this argument. See, e.g., Annuity Transfers, Ltd. v. United States,
86 Fed. Cl. 173, 182–83 (Fed. Cl. 2009).4 Section 5891 only determines what tax treatment a
transfer receives, not whether a transfer is valid. Subsection (a) creates a tax “imposed on any
person who acquires directly or indirectly structured settlement payment rights in a structured
settlement factoring transaction.” Subsection (b) then allows exceptions to the tax. Section 5891
specifically acknowledges that the Acts exist, making approval under an Act a precondition to an
exemption from the tax. See 26 U.S.C. § 5891(b)(2). Section 5891 does not preempt the Acts. See
Wyeth v.