United States of America,ex rel Bud Conyers v Halliburton Company et al
[…] Id. § 8706(a). c. The False Claims Act A person is liable under the FCA if that person, inter alia, (1) “knowingly presents or causes to be presented to [the Government] a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” or (2) “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid by the Government.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a) (2006). On Counts II 4 A “prime contract” is “a contract or contractual action entered into by the Federal Government to obtain supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind.” 41 U.S.C. § 8701(3). 5 A “subcontract” is “a contract or contractual action entered into by a prime contractor or a subcontractor to obtain supplies, materials, equipment, or services of any kind under a prime contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 8701(7). 7 / 35 Case 4:06-cv-04024 Document 346 Filed on 03/25/21 in TXSD Page 8 of 35 and III, the Government must establish each of the following elements: (1) there was a false statement or fraudulent course of conduct; (2) the claim, record, or statement was made “with the