Sturza v. Loadmaster Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] County, 998 F. Supp. 606, 611 (D. Md. 1998)). It has been noted that through section 2651(b), the FMLA's savings clause, "Congress explicitly left room for the states to provide family and medical leave rights above and beyond those provided by the FMLA."1 Alvarez v. Hi-Temp Inc., No. 03 C 2610, 2004 WL 603489, at *4 (N.D. Ill. March 24, 2004). But courts have also held that although the savings clause allows states to provide additional substantive leave rights, the remedies provided by section 2617 are the exclusive remedies for FMLA violations. "[T]he comprehensive detailed Section 2651(b) of the FMLA provides that "[n]othing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act." 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b). 1 4 enforcement provisions of the FMLA show an intention of Congress that the specific remedies set forth in § 2617 be the exclusive remedies available for a violation of the FMLA." O'Hara v. Mt.