Kansas City Southern Railway Company et al
[…] See Reply, at 3-6. 5 Response, at 3-4; Reply, at 3 ("The summary judgment evidence shows that Mr. Cunningham was assigned the job of flagman (or Employee in Charge) for the Browns' Machine Works crew"). Defendant states that the crew was safe on the tracks during that time, because no trains were permitted to operate on that section of track. Motion, at 3 n. 2 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 214.323(c) ("The train dispatcher or control operator shall not permit the movement of trains or other on-track equipment onto the working limits protected by foul time until the roadway worker who obtained the foul time has reported clear of the track.")).