Brown v. Baylor Health Care System et al
[…] Id. Courts may "`rely on dictionary definitions when construing claim terms, so long as the dictionary definition does not contradict any definition found in or ascertained by a reading of the patent documents.'" Boston Scientific Scimed, Inc. v. Cordis Corp., 554 F.3d 982, 987 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (quoting Phillips, 415 F.3d at 1322­23). B. Means-Plus-Function Claims Section 112, ¶ 6 provides: 7 An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof. 35 U.S.C. § 112(6). A means-plus-function claim format allows a patentee to "describe an element of his invention by the result accomplished or the function served, rather than describing the item or element to be used." Warner-Jenkinson Co. v. Hilton Davis Chem. Co., 520 U.S. 17, 27 (1997).