Broyles et al v. State Of Texas et al
[…] Download PDF
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS HOUSTON DIVISION DAVID K. BROYLES, et al., Plaintiffs, v. STATE OF TEXAS, et al., Defendants. § § § § § § § § § CIVIL ACTION NO. H-08-02320 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER The plaintiffs challenge a municipal incorporation election held on May 10, 2008, in which Weston Lakes, a private gated community in Fort Bend County, Texas and adjacent land were converted into a Type B General-Law Municipality called the City of Weston Lakes.1 The plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that Texas Local Government Code § 7.006, which permits "[e]ach qualified voter who resides within the boundaries of the proposed municipality" to vote in a Type B municipal incorporation election, is unconstitutional because it does not permit nonresident owners of property in the area of the proposed incorporation to vote.