Broyles et al v. State Of Texas et al
[…] The alleged "fatal errors" are as follows: · Fort Bend County and County Judge Hebert violated Texas Local Government Code § 5.904 by referring to the "`Community' of Weston Lakes" in the Order for Special Election and on the official ballot. The plaintiffs argue that under § 5.904, "a [Type-B] municipality shall use the term . . . `city,' `town,' or `village.'" (Docket Entry No. 27 ¶ 57). The plaintiffs argue that this makes the election voidable. 23 · The County violated § 7.005 of the Local Government Code because, although the statute required that notice of an incorporation election be "posted at three public places in the community for the 10 days preceding the date of the election," two of the three required notices were placed outside the Weston Lakes community and one was inside the Precinct 3 building in Fulshear, "which is usually locked and not open to the general public," and the other "inside the Fulshear-Simonton Library."