CaptranTanglewood LLC v. Thomas N. Thurlow & Associates et al
[…] Fen-Phen cases and that CapTran gave sufficient notice of the
assignment to Martinez.12
The contingent fee contracts between Thurlow and Martinez gave
Thurlow the right to be paid and therefore constitute an “account.”
See TEX. BUS . & COM . CODE § 9.102; see also Hennigan v. Hennigan, 666
S.W.2d 322, 325 (Tex. App.-–Houston [14th Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d
n.r.e.)
(finding
that
an
attorney
may
assign
“his
accounts
receivable, consisting of current or future, earned or unearned,
attorney fees as property securing a transaction” under the Texas
Business and Commerce Code).
Under section 9.607, “a secured party may deduct from the
collections made pursuant to Subsection (c) reasonable attorney’s
fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.”
TEX . BUS .
11
See Document No. 1 ¶ 42.
12
See Document No. 82 at 9-10 (Joint Pretrial Order).
7
& COM. CODE § 9.607(d); see also Timothy Zinnecker, The Default
Provisions of Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code:
Part I, 54 BUS . LAW . 1113, 1134 & n.132 (May 1999) (“[Section 9-607]