Venetian Blind & Floor Covering, Ltd. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Ltd., d/b/a Gulf Coast Window C o v e rin g has sued Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. for conversion pursuant to Texas Business and C o m m e rc e Code § 3.420. Plaintiff seeks to recover for conversion of 654 checks: 651 d e p o site d by its former employee, Marcia Sinclair, into an account she opened at Wells Fargo 2 in the name of Gulf Coast Window & Drapery Design, and 3 deposited by Sinclair into her p e rso n a l checking account.2 D e f en d a n t moves for a summary judgment ruling that the endorsements on all 654 c h e ck s in issue were effective pursuant to Texas Business and Commerce Code § 3.405. S e c tio n 3.405 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b ) For the purpose of determining the rights and liabilities of a person who, in good faith, pays an instrument or takes it for value or for collection, if an e m p l o ye r entrusted an employee with responsibility with respect to the in s tru m e n t and the employee or a person acting in concert with the employee m a k e s a fraudulent indorsement of the instrument, the indorsement is effective a s the indorsement of the person to whom the instrument is payable if it is m a d e in the name of that person. If the person paying the instrument or taking it for value or for collection fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking th e instrument and that failure contributes to loss resulting from the fraud, the p e r s o n bearing the loss may recover from the person failing to exercise o rd in a ry care to the extent the failure to exercise ordinary care contributed to th e loss. (c ) Under Subsection (b), an indorsement is made in the name of the person to w h o m an instrument is payable if: (1) it is made in a name substantially similar to the name of that person; or (2) the instrument, whether or not indorsed, is deposited in a depositary bank to an account in a name substantially similar to the name of that person. Thus, under the UCC's comparative negligence scheme,3 a bank is not responsible for a n employer's loss if (1) the bank acted in good faith; (2) the embezzler was an employee e n tru s te d with responsibility for the checks; (3) the checks were indorsed (i) in the name of 2 Plaintiff seeks