Preston Exploration Company, LP et al vs GSF, LLC et al
[…] circumstances.”). The amount of pre-judgment interest to which the plaintiffs are entitled, calculated
from November 10, 2008 until July 10, 2012,2 is as follows:
1.
Preston Exploration Company, L.P.:
$ 1,204,418.27
2.
PEC Partnership:
$ 16,226,164.80
3.
T.S.C. Oil & Gas, Inc. and Frank Willis:
$ 1,047,213.07
Further, as the prevailing parties, PEC is entitled to recover reasonable and necessary
attorneys’ fees and costs, and all sums awarded in this case will bear post-judgment interest at the
lawful rate. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (post-judgment interest); Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d) (setting forth
procedures for awarding attorneys’ fees and costs); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001
(Vernon 2008) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation,
in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written
contract.”).
III. CONCLUSION
In accordance with the Fifth Circuit’s opinion filed on February 1, 2012 and judgment filed
on March 14, 2012, the court hereby ENTERS JUDGMENT in favor of plaintiffs Preston