Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 868–69 (Tex.
1999).
P:\ORDERS\a2008-2009\2009\0422AmendedMSJ.docx 160928.1732
19
law, a manufacturer was not required to indemnify a seller of its products ‘unless
and until there was a judicial finding of negligence on the part of the
manufacturer.’” 78 After enactment of Section 82.002, however, the manufacturer
became the seller’s indemnitor when an injured person or entity makes an
allegation against the seller. 79 The manufacturer owes the seller the indemnity
even if the manufacturer is ultimately not found liable. 80 Under Section 82.002(b),
“‘loss’ includes court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney
fees, and any reasonable damages.”
In General Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg, the Texas Supreme Court also
explained in 2006 that a party may be both a manufacturer and seller.81 This
situation arises when one party manufactures an item that it sells to another party
who uses that item as part of a product.