Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] against the seller and generally terminates when those allegations are no longer
asserted in an action. For example, in Seelin Medical, Inc. v. Invacare Corp., a
Texas Court of Appeals held that a manufacturer’s duty to indemnify the seller
101
Also, this conclusion does not address a possible estoppel based on PSI’s
counsel’s waiver of the issue of allocation of fees at the trial in the State Court
Litigation between those incurred defending against Head’s claims and those
defending against PSI’s Affirmative Claim. See infra notes 238 and 240-244, and
accompanying text.
102
Section 82.002(g) provides:
A seller is entitled to recover from the manufacturer court costs and other
reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages
incurred by the seller to enforce the seller’s right to indemnification under
this section.
103
Hudiburg, 199 S.W.3d at 262.
P:\ORDERS\a2008-2009\2009\0422AmendedMSJ.docx 160928.1732
27
began when the injured person sued both seller and manufacturer based on
allegations that the manufacturer was at fault for the injury. 104 The obligation to