Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] duty to indemnify the innocent seller/manufacturer of a component
product for the same loss.82
If an injured person or entity asserts claims against both the component-part and
finished-product manufacturers, the manufacturers may assert competing Section
82.002(a) claims against each other. Where two parties pursue competing Section
82.002(a) claims, “the burden will ultimately fall on the party whose product is
found to be defective.” If neither product is defective, both Section 82.002(a)
claims fail. 83
Attorney’s Fees Under Section 82.002(g).— Section 82.002(g) authorizes
fee-shifting for an innocent seller who successfully prosecutes an indemnity claim
under Section 82.002(a). Section 82.002(g) provides:
A seller is entitled to recover from the manufacturer court costs and
other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any
reasonable damages incurred by the seller to enforce the seller’s right
to indemnification under this section.
82
83
Id.
PSI v. Head, 454 S.W.3d at 494; see also Hudiburg, 199 S.W.3d at 256–57 (“If
neither the component-product manufacturer nor the finished-product
manufacturer is innocent, depending not on allegations but on proof, both
indemnity claims under the statute will fail.