Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] coverage for a judgment against a manufacturer for loss incurred in meeting its
statutory obligation under Section 82.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, 72 which requires manufacturers to indemnify an innocent seller for losses
incurred by the seller in a products liability action. A brief review of the language
and purpose of Section 82.002 provides essential context.
1.
Section 82.002: General Legal Principles
Titeflex obtained its Judgment pursuant to Section 82.002. The parties and
state trial court did not specify which subsections were implicated.
Section 82.002(a).— Section 82.002(a) creates the primary cause of action
for an innocent seller to obtain indemnity from a manufacturer. Section 82.002(a)
provides:
A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against
loss arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss
caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act
or omission . . . for which the seller is independently liable.
A “products liability action” is “any action against a manufacturer or seller for
recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage
allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort