Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] and expenses) caused by litigation between manufacturers/sellers asserting
competing Section 82.002 claims against each other.
(continued…)
not presented for review by the Texas Supreme Court. Instead, the Texas
Supreme Court’s analysis was confined to the following issues concerning the
Titeflex Judgment: (1) the nature of the duty to indemnify between finishedproduct manufacturers and component-product manufacturers; (2) whether
improvement to real property may constitute a product; and (3) whether the
Titeflex Judgment was affected by the trial court’s erroneous spoliation
instruction.
94
Section 82.002(a) provides:
A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss
arising out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused by the
seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission . . . for
which the seller is independently liable. (Emphasis added.)
95
235 S.W.3d 376, 387 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied). No party has cited
authority that Section 82.002 should be interpreted as an exception to this rule.
Indeed, PSI urged the Corpus Christi Texas Court of Appeals to reduce the
Titeflex Judgment based on this rule.