Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] Instead, on November 30, 2016, the parties submitted their Joint PTO in which they stated: 14 15 Section 82.002(a) provides: “A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action except for [circumstances not here relevant].” See also Dec. 2016 M&O [Doc. # 154], at 6 n.8. “Products liability action” is defined in Section 82.001(b) to “mean[] any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.” 16 Section 82.002(g) provides: “A seller is entitled to recover from the manufacturer court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages incurred by the seller to enforce the seller’s right to indemnification under this section.”