Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] 78
Gen. Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg, 199 S.W.3d 249, 256 (Tex. 2006) (“The duty to
indemnify is triggered by the injured claimant’s pleadings.”). Losses for which
the seller is held independently liable are excluded from the manufacturer’s
indemnification obligation. Unlike the manufacturer’s indemnification obligation,
which is trigged by allegations, this exception only applies if there is an
adjudication on the merits that the seller was liable. PSI v. Head, 454 S.W.3d at
492 (citing Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 91 (Tex.
2001)).
79
Section 82.002(e)(1) provides that this duty “applies without regard to the manner
in which the action is concluded.” Further, the duty “is in addition to any duty to
indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 82.002(e)(1).
80
Hudiburg, 199 S.W.3d at 256 (“By [the] definitions [in Section 82.001], all
manufacturers are also sellers, but not all sellers are manufacturers.”).
19
P:\ORDERS\a2008-2009\2009\0422MSJ.docx 160729.1729