Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] 73
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.001(4).
74
Id., § 82.001(3).
75
PSI v. Head, 454 S.W.3d at 494.
76
Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 868–69 (Tex.
1999).
18
P:\ORDERS\a2008-2009\2009\0422MSJ.docx 160729.1729
finding of negligence on the part of the manufacturer.’”77 After enactment of
Section 82.002, however, the manufacturer became the seller’s indemnitor when an
injured person or entity makes an allegation against the seller.78 The manufacturer
owes the seller the indemnity even if the manufacturer is ultimately not found
liable.79 Under Section 82.002(b), “‘loss’ includes court costs and other reasonable
expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages.”
In General Motors Corp. v. Hudiburg, the Texas Supreme Court also
explained in 2006 that a party may be both a manufacturer and seller.80 This
situation arises when one party manufactures an item that it sells to another party
who uses that item as part of a product.