Mid-Continent Casualty Company v. Petroleum Solutions, Inc.
[…] or omission . . . for which the seller is independently liable.
A “products liability action” is “any action against a manufacturer or seller for
recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage
allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort
liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express
or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.”72
A
71
Texas Products Liability Act § 82.002, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002
(eff. Sept. 1, 1993).
72
Id., § 82.001(2). “[A] ‘products liability action’ includes not only products
liability claims but also other theories of liability properly joined thereto, such as
(continued…)
17
P:\ORDERS\a2008-2009\2009\0422MSJ.docx 160729.1729
“manufacturer” is “a person who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder,
fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any
component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof
in the stream of commerce.”73 A “seller” is “a person who is engaged in the
business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the
stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part
thereof.”74 As clarified by the Texas Supreme Court in the underlying dispute