Bray v. The Cadle Company et al
[…] Feb. 16, 2010) ("Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.50(h) does not exempt claimants from showing that they qualify as a "consumer" under § 17.45(4)."); In re Eastman, 419 B.R. 711, 731 (Bankr. W.D. Tex 2009) (same); B.F. Jackson, Inc. v. CoStar Realty 17 Information, Inc., 2009 WL 1812922, at *8 (S.D. Tex. May 20, 2009) (applying DTPA's "consumer" requirement to, among others, DTPA claim for violation of TDCA).8 The Court agrees with previous rulings that the TDCA does not erase the DTPA's requirement that only "consumers" have standing. Section 17.50 of the DTPA states: (a) A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish: (1) the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is: (A) specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section 17.46 of this subchapter; and (B) relied on by a consumer to the consumer's detriment; (2) breach of an express or implied warranty; (3) any unconscionable action or course of action by any person; or (4) the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance Code. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a) (Vernon 2005).