Golden et al v. Austin County, Texas
[…] Levine, 80 F.3d 129, 132 (5th Cir. 1995)) (emphasis removed). The evidence is undisputed that the deputies clocked Golden driving at a far higher rate of speed than the 65 mile an hour speed limit. The evidence is also undisputed that the officers tried to get Golden to stop using the wellrecognized commands of turning on their lights and then the siren. There is also uncontroverted evidence in the record that Golden looked directly at the deputy who was shining a spotlight on Golden. Despite all these signals, Golden nonetheless failed to stop. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04 ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to lawfuly arrest or detain him."); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.421 ("A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring