ARV Offshore Co., Ltd. v. Con-Dive, L.L.C.
[…] prejudgment interest award.
Totran Transp. Services, Ltd. v.
Fitzley, Inc., 2010 WL 2787659, at *2 (S.D. Tex. 2010); Fuchs v.
Lifetime Doors, Inc., 939 F.2d 1275, 1280 (5th Cir. 1991).
The court will award ARV post-judgment interest at the rate of
0.11%, compounded annually, on the damage award for Con-Dive’s
breach
($5,425,040.40),
its
award
of
prejudgment
interest
($762,478.28), and its award of attorney’s fees ($80,699.63),
beginning from date of entry of the final judgment accompanying
this Memorandum Opinion and Order.
-31-
F.
Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Attorney’s Fees.
Under Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, “[a] person may recover reasonable
attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to
the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . .
[8]
an
oral
or
written
contract.”
The
Fifth
Circuit
has
articulated the rule that “an award of reasonable fees is mandatory
if a party prevails in a breach of contract case and there is proof
of reasonable fees.” DP Solutions, Inc. v. Rollins, Inc., 353 F.3d
421, 433 (5th Cir. 2003).94
In
accordance
with
the
court’s
finding
of