ARV Offshore Co., Ltd. v. Con-Dive, L.L.C.
[…] of Tex., Inc. v. Kenneco Energy, Inc., 962 S.W.2d 507, 532 (Tex.
1998)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Texas Supreme Court has adopted as the common law rule the
statutory
scheme
governing
Higgins, 962 S.W.2d at 531.
prejudgment
interest.
Johnson
&
Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance
-29-
Code sets the post-judgment interest rate, giving it a “‘floor
interest rate’ of five percent.”
Because
the
prime
rate
set
by
Arete Partners, 643 F.3d at 415.
the
Federal
Reserve
Board
of
Governors is currently below 5%, the court must apply the 5% rate
of prejudgment interest.
Under Section 304.104 of the Texas
Finance Code, prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest
and
“accrues
on
the
amount
of
a
judgment
during
the
period
beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the
defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit
is filed, and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is
rendered.”
While prejudgment interest is recoverable on ARV’s damage
award
for
Con-Dive’s
breach,
prejudgment
recoverable on ARV’s attorney’s fees.
interest
is
not
Cain v. Pruett, 938 S.W.2d
152, 158 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1996, no pet.).
ARV first presented its claim to Con-Dive on February 27,
2009.92