Modak v. Alaris Companies LLC et al
[…] DISCUSSION I. Improper Venue Defendants claim that venue is improper under the rules of the general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Plaintiff, however, asserts jurisdiction under the Jones Act and general maritime law. Therefore, venue is analyzed under the three bodies of law. A. Jones Act Venue Under the Jones Act, a seaman may bring a federal cause of action against his or her employer for physical injuries suffered during the course of employment. 46 U.S.C. § 30104. Until recently, the Jones Act contained an independent venue provision that allowed venue only "in the judicial district in which the employer resides or the employer's principal office is located." 46 U.S.C. 30104(b) repealed by Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 3531, 122 Stat.3 (2008). According to the House of Representatives committee that proposed the repeal, This subsection is being repealed to make clearer that the prior law regarding venue, including the holding of Pure Oil Co. v.