Coleman v. Sentinel Transportation, LLC et al
[…] Under Texas law, the Secretary of State is considered an agent for service of process on a nonresident defendant only as specified by statute. The Secretary is an agent in the following situations: · The nonresident "is required by statute to designate or maintain a resident agent or engages in business in this state, but has not designated or maintained a resident agent for service of process." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.044(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also TEX. BUS. CORP. ACT, Art. 8.10(B). The nonresident "has one or more resident agents for service of process, but two unsuccessful attempts have been made on different business days to serve each agent." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.044(a)(2) (emphasis added). The nonresident "is not required to designate an agent for service in this state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause of action arises in this state but before the cause is matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.044(a)(3) (emphasis added). The nonresident "engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process," if the "proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.044(b) (emphasis added). 3 · · · None of these situations is present here. The first and fourth do not apply because Sentinel appointed CT Corporation in Dallas as its agent for service in Texas.