Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Fitch
[…] provision for voluntary negotiations, the parties are free to reach any agreement,
without regard to the duties set forth in § 251.” (citing 47 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1))). When
all or part of an agreement is voluntary, 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(2)(A) authorizes a state
commission to reject the agreement (or any voluntary part of it) only if: (i) the
agreement (or portion thereof) discriminates against a telecommunications carrier not
a party to the agreement; or (ii) the implementation of such agreement or portion is
not consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity. See also 47 C.F.R.
§ 51.3 (“To the extent provided in [47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(2)(A)], a state commission
P:\ORDERS\11-2009\1548MSJ.wpd
110722.1341
28
shall have authority to approve an interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation
even if the terms of the agreement do not comply with the requirements of this part.”).
The regulations on which Affordable relies, 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.703(b), 51.709(b), were
promulgated to implement the reciprocal compensation provisions of 47 U.S.C.
§ 251(b),53 and do not apply to voluntarily negotiated agreements. 47 U.S.C.
§ 252(a)(1); Coserv Ltd.