Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Fitch
[…] reviews. The user typically reaches his ISP by either dialing-up with their own
computer, modem and phone line, or over a dedicated line installed by a telephone
company.” NEWTON’S TELECOM DICTIONARY 610 (25th ed. 2009).
9
See Fitch v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Texas, 261 F. App’x 788, 793 (5th Cir. 2008)
(citing In the Matter of Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the
Telecommunications Act of 1996, 14 F.C.C.R. 3689, 3690, ¶ 4, 1999 WL 98037 (Rel.
Feb. 26, 1999), vacated on other grounds, Bell Atl. Tel. Co. v. FCC, 206 F.3d 1 (D.C.
Cir. 2000)).
10
47 C.F.R. § 51.100(b) states:
A telecommunications carrier that has interconnected or gained access
under Sections 251(a)(1), 251(c)(2), 251(c)(3) of the Act, may offer
information services through the same arrangement, so long as it is
offering telecommunications services through the same arrangement as
well.
“Telecommunications service” means “the offering of telecommunications for a fee
directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly
to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(46).