Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Fitch
[…] AT&T, for traffic originating on Southwestern Bell’s network. Affordable thus
argues that federal law prohibits AT&T Texas from charging for trunks that carry
AT&T Texas-originated traffic. Affordable’s reliance is misplaced. Section 3 of the
2007 Agreement, including sections 3.1.2.1 and 3.1.2.2 that require Affordable to pay
51
Transcript [Doc. # 62], at 25, 32, 39-40, 54, 118, 155.
52
47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) states: “A LEC may not assess charges on any other
telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the
LEC’s network.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.709(b) provides that:
The rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities dedicated to the
transmission of traffic between two carriers’ networks shall recover
only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an
interconnecting carrier to send traffic that will terminate on the
providing carrier’s network. Such proportions may be measured during
peak periods.
P:\ORDERS\11-2009\1548MSJ.wpd
110722.1341
27
for the facilities needed to route AT&T Texas-originated traffic outside of the serving
wire boundary, was the result of voluntary negotiations under 47 U.S.C. § 252(a), as