Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Fitch
[…] U.S.C. § 252(b). The Fifth Circuit affirmed the district court’s ruling that the FCC’s
reciprocal compensation rules, 47 U.S.C. § 251(b) and 47 C.F.R. § 51.703, governed
the agreement and did not allow the ILEC, Southwestern Bell, to charge the CLEC,
AT&T, for traffic originating on Southwestern Bell’s network. Affordable thus
argues that federal law prohibits AT&T Texas from charging for trunks that carry
AT&T Texas-originated traffic. Affordable’s reliance is misplaced. Section 3 of the
2007 Agreement, including sections 3.1.2.1 and 3.1.2.2 that require Affordable to pay
51
Transcript [Doc. # 62], at 25, 32, 39-40, 54, 118, 155.
52
47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b) states: “A LEC may not assess charges on any other
telecommunications carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the
LEC’s network.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.709(b) provides that:
The rate of a carrier providing transmission facilities dedicated to the
transmission of traffic between two carriers’ networks shall recover
only the costs of the proportion of that trunk capacity used by an