Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Fitch
[…] # 22], ¶ 144. Accordingly, Affordable was put on notice, as required by Federal Rule
of Civil Procedure 8, that AT&T Texas disputed Affordable’s charges for terminating
traffic to its dial-up ISP customers.
83
2007 Agreement, at 1 (Agreement’s Recitals).
P:\ORDERS\11-2009\1548MSJ.wpd
110722.1341
41
gain; (2) [a]n interconnected service; and (3) [a]vailable to the public, or to such
classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the
public; or (b) The functional equivalent of such a mobile service described in
paragraph (a) of this section.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (emphasis added). The FCC defines
a “mobile service” as “[a] radio communication service carried on between mobile
stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations communicating among
themselves . . .” Id. It is undisputed that Affordable does not provide CMRS or
wireless service to its dial-up ISP customers.
Second, the parties “agreed to connect their facilities and interchange traffic .
. . for the purpose of offering wireless to wireline or wireline to wireless