Southwestern Bell Telephone Company v. Fitch
[…] tandem serving the end office where the call terminates, or more simply, when the call
originates and terminates within the same wire center boundary. Accordingly, AT&T
Texas is only responsible for paying the costs of facilities used to transport traffic that
originates within the wire center boundary of Affordable’s Mobile Switching Centers
(“MSCs”). In contrast, Affordable is responsible for paying the costs of facilities used
to transport traffic that originates outside the wire center boundary of Affordable’s
45
Id. § 1, at p. 2.
46
NEWTON’S TELECOM DICTIONARY 832 (24th ed. 2008); see also 47 C.F.R. § 69.2(rr)
(defining “serving wire center” as “[t]he telephone company central office designated
by the telephone company to serve the geographic area in which the interexchange
carrier or other person’s point of demarcation is located.”).
47
Joint Glossary, at 26 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 51.5).
P:\ORDERS\11-2009\1548MSJ.wpd
110722.1341
24
MSC.48
The parties dispute AT&T Texas’s invoice charges to Affordable for Land-toMobile facilities that Affordable ordered outside the serving wire center where AT&T
Texas delivers the traffic.