Chaucer Corporate Capital, No. 2 Limited v. Village Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] records, including only hours reasonably spent." Shipes v. Trinity
Indus., 987 F.2d 311, 319 (5th Cir. 1993) .
"[Tlhe requested fees
must bear a 'reasonable relationship to the amount in controversy
or to the complexity1 of the circumstances of the case."
Mid-
Continent, 205 F.3d at 232 (quoting Jerry Parks Eauip. Co. v. Se.
Eauip. Co., 817 F.2d 340, 344 (5th Cir. 1987)).
In determining
whether hours expended are excessive, the Court may look to "the
entire record" and may "view the matter in the light of the
attorney's fees . . . . " ) with TEX. PROP CODE § 28.005(b) ("[Tlhe
court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court
determines equitable and just.").
testimony, the amount in controversy, the nature of the case, and
our common knowledge and experience as lawyers and judges."
(quoting Jerry Parks, 817 F.2d at 344) .
Id.
The party seeking
attorney's fees bears the burden of proving the reasonableness of