Chaucer Corporate Capital, No. 2 Limited v. Village Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] Shipes v. Trinity Indus., 987 F.2d 311, 319 (5th Cir. 1993) . "[Tlhe requested fees must bear a 'reasonable relationship to the amount in controversy or to the complexity1 of the circumstances of the case." Mid- Continent, 205 F.3d at 232 (quoting Jerry Parks Eauip. Co. v. Se. Eauip. Co., 817 F.2d 340, 344 (5th Cir. 1987)). In determining whether hours expended are excessive, the Court may look to "the entire record" and may "view the matter in the light of the attorney's fees . . . . " ) with TEX. PROP CODE § 28.005(b) ("[Tlhe court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court determines equitable and just."). testimony, the amount in controversy, the nature of the case, and our common knowledge and experience as lawyers and judges." (quoting Jerry Parks, 817 F.2d at 344) . Id.