Alvarez v. Thaler
[…] evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: (1) whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; and (2) in cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or innocence stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party under Sections 7.01 and 7.02, Penal Code, whether the defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken. Section 2 (d) (2) reads 2(d) The court shall charge the jury that: (1) . . . ; (2) it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this article ―yes‖ unless it agrees unanimously and it may not answer any issue ―no‖ unless 10 or more jurors agree. . . . 18 / 78 Subsection (e) of this article, the jury: (1) shall answer the issue ‗yes‘ or ‗no‘; (2) may not answer the issue ‗no‘ unless it agrees unanimously and may not answer the issue ‗yes‘ unless 10 or more jurors agree.‖ The federal courts have repeatedly and regularly rejected virtually indistinguishable arguments regarding this statutory requirement, known as the ―10-12‖ or ―1210‖ Rule. See Parr v. Thaler, 481 F. App‘x 872, 878-79 (5th Cir. 2012); Blue, 665 F.3d at 66970; Druery v.